Department Participates

in the Tennessee Ultimate

Fire Fighter (TUFF) Challenge

 

(see bottom of page for links to individual and team pictures)

 

 On September 24, 2011, our department once again took part in the TUFF Challenge

held at the Tennessee Fire and Codes Academy in Bell Buckle, Tennessee.

Entry fees from this competition benefit the Tennessee Fallen Firefighters Memorial

which is located at the Academy.   Our department brought home several awards and

once again made an excellent showing at the challenge.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Awards

We are proud to announce that Division Chief Les Waggoner

took first place in the Chief's Division.

Division Chief Les Waggoner

           

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Senior Firefighter Troy Bishop finished second in

the over-40 division.

Senior Firefighter Troy Bishop

       

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Firefighter Eric O'Saile finished in second place in the

paid department division.

Firefighter Eric O'Saile

           

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Firefighter Andy Cook finished in third place in the

paid department division.

Firefighter Andy Cook

           

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please click on the individual or team name listed below for

pictures of the competition.

Jeremy Akin

Troy Bishop

Andy Cook

Adam McDonald

Eric O'Saile

David Thompson

Les Waggoner

Hendersonville Team #1

Jeremy Akin

 Troy Bishop

Adam McDonald

Eric O'Saile

 Hendersonville Team #2

Andy Cook

Gabe Hannah

DavidThompson

BradYunker

 

 

Back to the Main Page